We made The Curling News Top 15?!

We made The Curling News Top 15?!

The Curling News Top 15 is a weekly ranking of the best curling team performances as they occurred around the world, for both men and women, and utilizes savvy curling knowledge, complex mathematical theorems, and plain old subjectivity.

Read the comments under each team name for hints and tips on our line of thinking; and if you disagree, or believe we're missing a notable team performance entirely, send us a message via the contact page and we'll consider your input.

Perhaps...

Top 15 Men

Updated Oct 14, 2014

  1. Mike McEwen (Winnipeg)

    One of only two top men's teams to stick together, they're two for two on the WCT

  2. Brad Jacobs (Sault Ste. Marie)

    Olympic champions have a win and a semi under their Tour belts this fall

  3. Thomas Ulsrud (Norway)

    Defending world champions scored a victory at Baden

  4. Kevin Koe (Calgary)

    Winners in Edmonton - and in sponsorships

  5. Reid Carruthers (Winnipeg)

    The other Hardline draft pick earns a big win at StuSells Toronto

  6. John Epping (Toronto)

    Fast start for the... Mountain Men?

  7. Tom Brewster (Scotland)

    No more alternate bench for this guy

  8. Niklas Edin (Sweden)

    New team, decent results thus far

  9. Steve Laycock (Saskatoon)

    Runner-up in Toon and Edmonton

  10. Sven Michel (Switzerland)

    Doing well since Sochi horror show

  11. Glenn Howard (Coldwater, ON)

    Hart and Mead share in two Tour semis

  12. Brad Gushue (St. John's)

    Mark Nichols throwing heaters again

  13. David Murdoch (Scotland)

    Cashing cheques here and there

  14. Jeff Stoughton (Winnipeg)

    Nice semi showing in Edmonton

  15. Adam Casey (Charlottetown)

    Time for a PEI-based Tour star?

Top 15 Women

Updated Oct 14, 2014

  1. Jennifer Jones (Winnipeg)

    Autumn Gold champions have been lionized and muralized

  2. M. Sigfridsson (Sweden)

    Olympic finalists beat Jones and Homan in Stockholm

  3. Rachel Homan (Ottawa)

    Lost Calgary final to JJ

  4. Silvana Tirinzoni (Switzerland)

    Semis in Stockholm, winner in Oakville, finalist in Basel

  5. Sherry Middaugh (Coldwater ON)

    Another fast start, with or without the skipper

  6. Satsuki Fujisawa (Japan)

    Cashed two cheques in Canadian Tour playoffs

  7. Val Sweeting (Edmonton)

    Doing just fine without Joanne Courtney, thank-you-very-much

  8. Ayumi Ogasawara (Japan)

    Solid victory in Vernon, B.C.

  9. Eve Muirhead (Scotland)

    Semifinals earned in Brockville and Basel

  10. Binia Feltscher (Switzerland)

    Defending world champs go winless in Stockholm, undefeated in Basel

  11. Michele Jaeggi/Alina Paetz (SUI)

    Similar results this season

  12. Chelsea Carey (Edmonton)

    Soared early with hometown win then stumbled in next two events

  13. Julie Hastings (Thornhill, ON)

    Together 4ever = three cheques in three attempts

  14. EunJeung Kim (Korea)

    Twice qualified, in Stockholm and Vernon

  15. Kelly Scott (Kelowna)

    So much for retirement