The Curling News Top 15

top15The Curling News Top 15 is a weekly ranking of the best curling team performances as they occurred around the world, for both men and women, and utilizes savvy curling knowledge, complex mathematical theorems, and plain old subjectivity.

Read the comments under each team name for hints and tips on our line of thinking; and if you disagree, or believe we’re missing a notable team performance entirely, send us a message via the contact page and we’ll consider your input.

Perhaps…

Updated February 1, 2017
1.Niklas Edin (Sweden)
Still No. 1 with a broadsword. Skins up next.
2.Brad Gushue (St. John’s)
Off to the hometown Brier
3.Reid Carruthers (Winnipeg)
Cont Cup heroes top seeds in ’Toba
4Brad Jacobs (Sault Ste. Marie)
Back for more Skins n’ wings
5.Steve Laycock (Saskatoon)
Read CurlingTown feature in our Feb issue
6.John Epping (Toronto)
Aiming to win first Tankard
7.Kevin Koe (Calgary)
Unimpressive
8.Mike McEwen (Winnipeg)
Now that’s more like it fellas
9.Thomas Ulsrud (Norway)
They still look mahvellous
10.John Morris (Vernon/Kelowna)
Decent season
11.Kyle Smith (Scotland)
Now they've got your attention, don't they?
12.Peter de Cruz (Switzerland)
Looking for a Euro medal at press time
13.Charley Thomas (Edmonton)
Provincials this week
14.Tom Brewster (Scotland)
Strong season
15.David Murdoch (Scotland)
Best cashspiel season ever?
Read Full List
Updated February 1, 2017
1.Anna Hasselborg (Sweden)
Tied for first in crazy women’s season
1.Eve Muirhead (Scotland)
Tied for first in crazy women’s season
1.Rachel Homan (Ottawa)
Tied for first in crazy women’s season
4.Jennifer Jones (Winnipeg)
Huge loss in buffalo semi
5.Silvana Tirinzoni (Switzerland)
Injuries = still winning
6.Allison Flaxey (Caledon, ON)
Seeking first Ont women’s title
7.Victoria Moiseeva (Russia)
Battling at World University Games
8.Val Sweeting (Edmonton)
Tough loss in Alberta final
9.Michelle Englot (Winnipeg)
Surprising season, off to the STOH
10.Casey Scheidigger (Lethbridge, AB)
Third in AB, great season
11.Chelsea Carey (Calgary)
Booked for St. Catherines
12.Kelsey Rocque (Edmonton)
Battling at World University Games
13.EunJeun Kim (Korea)
Pacific champions planning for Olympics
14.Bingyu Wang (China)
She's going to be trouble this season
15.Shannon Kleibrink (Okotoks)
Feel-good story of the season?
Read Full List
Be Sociable, Share!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *