January 23, 2018

The Curling News Top 15

top15The Curling News Top 15 is a weekly ranking of the best curling team performances as they occurred around the world, for both men and women, and utilizes savvy curling knowledge, complex mathematical theorems, and plain old subjectivity.

Read the comments under each team name for hints and tips on our line of thinking; and if you disagree, or believe we’re missing a notable team performance entirely, send us a message via the contact page and we’ll consider your input.

Perhaps…

    • TCN Top 15 Men’s
    • Updated December 20, 2017
    • 1
    • Niklas Edin (Sweden)

      Unstoppable at Europeans in St. Gallen

    • 2
    • Kevin Koe (Calgary)

      Team Canada at the Olympics

    • 3
    • Mike McEwen (Winnipeg)

      Amazing stuff in the semi; almost won it all

    • 4
    • Brad Gushue (St. John’s)

      The shoe-in didn’t make the final

    • 5
    • Bruce Mouat (Scotland)

      Won fourth Tour title of the season in December

    • 6
    • Brad Jacobs (Sault Ste. Marie)

      Should have made Trials playoffs and they know it

    • 7
    • Kyle Smith (Scotland)

      Impressive run at European Championships

    • 8
    • Peter de Cruz (Switzerland)

      Bronze at worlds and now the ECC

    • 9
    • Reid Carruthers (Winnipeg)

      Up and down in Kanata

    • 10
    • Brendan Bottcher (Edmonton)

      Impressive at the Olympic Trials

    • 11
    • Chang-Min Kim (Korea)

      Soo Slam finalists, Pacific champions

    • 12
    • Jason Gunnlaugson (Winnipeg)

      Making solid noise this season

    • 13
    • John Epping (Toronto)

      Not a factor at the Olympic Trials

    • 14
    • Rui Liu (China)

      Was so close to a medal four years ago

    • 15
    • Thomas Ulsrud (Norway)

      Mission accomplished, off to PyeongChang

    • TCN Top 15 Women’s
    • Updated December 20, 2017
    • 1
    • Rachel Homan (Ottawa)

      We said “Time to bear down and focus” – and they did

    • 2
    • Eve Muirhead (Scotland)

      Only her second Euro gold

    • 3
    • Anna Hasselborg (Sweden)

      A better Euro silver this time

    • 4
    • Chelsea Carey (Calgary)

      You’ve got to applaud that Trials run

    • 5
    • Jennifer Jones (Winnipeg)

      Ran out of steam very quickly in Ottawa

    • 6
    • Silvana Tirinzoni (Switzerland)

      Bronze loss to Italy will sting

    • 7
    • Satsuki Fujisawa (Japan)

      The Smile Girls are winning

    • 8
    • Casey Scheidegger (Lethbridge)

      Should have made playoffs in Ottawa

    • 9
    • Kerri Einarson (Winnipeg)

      Best squad not in the Trials

    • 10
    • Val Sweeting (Edmonton)

      Trials effort was… disappointing

    • 11
    • Nina Roth (USA)

      Best women’s team to rep USA Olympic hopes… ever?

    • 12
    • Victoria Moiseeva (Russia)

      In playoff with Sidorova for Olympic “consideration”

    • 13
    • Alina Paetz (Switzerland)

      Decent season so far

    • 14
    • Krista McCarville (Thunder Bay)

      Awful final match meant no playoffs

    • 15
    • EunJung Kim (Korea)

      Will Olympic pressure eat them up?

© 2018 The Curling News